This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read more about our cookie terms.

Wanaroo Privacy Policy

Listed below:

a). Cookies.

b). For Wanaroo Marketing Purposes.

c). How do Wanaroo protect your personal information

d). How do Wanaroo use your personal information

e). SPAM & Other Information

f). Wanaroo General Policy

g). Which personal information is it that Wanaroo collect

 

a)        Cookies

Wanaroo may use cookies (data files) or web beacons or similar technologies. This is to identify you, for security and monitoring your experience on our Website.

b)        For Wanaroo Marketing Purposes

You agree that Wanaroo may use your personal information to contact by email and/or telephone to offer you products, promotions or services.

We will not supply. Sell or rent you personal information to any company or third party for marketing purposes.

You can remove permission to contact you with offers of products, promotions or services at any time through your Wanaroo account or by contacting Wanaroo.

c)        How do Wanaroo protect your personal information?

Wanaroo protect your personal information through measures that include physical control of access; technical security through data encryption and firewalls; strict administrative policy to data control. We have your best interests to mind at all times to limit your risks and do not store personal information beyond necessary for the purposes intended.

If you have any issues or suspicion that your account has been abused please contact Wanaroo through the contact facility.

d)        How do Wanaroo use your personal information

When you create an account or post an Ad with Wanaroo, you agree that we can use your personal information as listed previously for the following purposes: To communicate with you by email or telephone; To prevent fraud and illegal activity; To enforce our Terms of Use; To trace, track and check our services and quality so that we may continue to improve our product and service through continual evaluation; To target market you; To update you of promotions; For all purposes that are encompassed within the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Wanaroo will protect your personal information at all times, however you agree that access can be granted under strict control by Wanaroo to: Any official and contractual service providers on the website; authorities inclusive of police, tax and other regulatory authorities as required by law; courts or legal system representatives; other third parties to whom you have given consent to share your information with; companies that we intend to merge with or in essence reorganisation with or that acquire Wanaroo.

Without limitation to the aforementioned Wanaroo pledges to make all necessary effort to respect the privacy of its users and account holders privacy and protect the website from malicious acts, parties and persons. Wanaroo not disclosing your personal information to any third parties without a court order or formal request from the government in accordance with applicable law, unless we believe in good faith that such disclosure (i) is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or is necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, (ii) is necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders, or the assessment or collection of tax or duty, (iii) is requested by a body that performs public regulatory functions, or (iv) is otherwise authorized under the Data Protection Act 1998.

As a classified and Private Advertising website, Wanaroo allow you to share your information with others for the purpose of selling and buying items, goods and services. Upon the basis that this is a public site and we are engaged in the act of promoting buyers and sellers, we cannot make any guarantee over the security and privacy of the information that you proactively share with the general public globally. It is ultimately your responsibility for your personal information that you allow to made public information. In addition please be careful when communicating directly with anyone that you engage in conversation with off Wanaroo as this is done at your sole and entire risk.

e)         SPAM & Other information

SPAM (unsolicited commercial communications) is not entertained or tolerated by Wanaroo. Do not use personal information off this site to add to your own mailing list or telephone list without the express consent of the user or individual involved, even if you have bought from them or them from you. If you find someone abusing this please contact Wanaroo through the contact facility. We will scan messages to Wanaroo for SPAM, viruses and phishing, so that we can maintain security.

Wanaroo cannot control the Privacy Policy of Third Parties, unless they are contracted as a service provider by Wanaroo directly, for the effective maintenance, design and use of the Wanaroo site. All Third Parties that have a legal and contractual relationship with Wanaroo are made aware of our Privacy Policy and must adhere to its content.

f)        Wanaroo General Policy

This privacy policy describes the policy and practices of www.wanaroo.com and Wanaroo International Limited with regard to its collection, protection, sharing, storage and use of your personal information (hereafter also known as the "Privacy Policy"). Applying to the Wanaroo website (hereafter also known as the "Website") and all related applications, services and tools where reference is made to this policy (hereafter also known "Services"), regardless of how access of the Services executed, including any access through any mobile devices. For the absolute avoidance of doubt, Wanaroo International Limited (hereafter also known as "Wanaroo", "us" or "we"), Concept House, Ashleigh Way, Smithaleigh, Devon, United Kingdom, PL7 5AX, registered in England and Wales with number 8459328 is the data controller of your personal information.

By using www.wanaroo.com and its relative Services, you are giving explicit consent to Wanaroo to collect, use, disclose and retain your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

By using Wanaroo, you consent to the fact that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be announced on the Website. Any amendments to the Privacy Policy are effective immediately after it is first posted to the Website.

g)        Which personal information is it that Wanaroo collect?

When you decide to use Wanaroo and its services, you register an account. At that point you knowingly decide to provide your personal information and create an account, you agree that all such information can be sent to and stored on our servers globally.

In so doing, we collect the following type of personal information:

When you visit our Website or use our Services and/or reply to Ads or other content, we automatically collect the information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access. This information includes, but is not limited to: Device ID; type of device; geographical location information; computer info; connection information; all statistics on your page views; the traffic to and from www.wanaroo.com; the referring URL; the Ad data; the IP address; standard web log information; cookie information; web beacons.

When you chose to post an Ad with Wanaroo, we collect and store any information you enter on our Website. This information includes, but is not limited to: Your name; your address; your email address; your telephone number; your mobile number; your financial information; your Social media information; any dispute comments; any correspondence with Wanaroo; your location; your device unique ID; any additional information about you from third parties; demographic info; navigation data; additional contact data; additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by law.